AWARDS PROGRAM ARCHIVES

 

2019 APA-IL Chapter Awards

We are proud to announce the 2019 APA-IL Award Winners! These outstanding planning plans and people from across Illinois exemplify the practice of urban planning and each stand as an example of ways our members are “Making Great Communities Happen”. Service Award Winners will be announced during the 2019 State Conference. Congratulations to all!

Thank you to the 2019 Awards Jury. It’s no small effort to read and review all the great project nominations we receive.

  • Lacey Rains Lowe, City of Champaign

  • Emily Egan, AICP, City of Elmhurst

  • John Paige, FAICP, Urban Planning Services

  • Justin Keller, Metropolitan Planning Council

  • Malika Hainer, AICP, City of Chicago, Department of Aviation

  • Chris Wallace, AICP, City of Carbondale

  • Kim Porter, AICP, Village of Woodridge

  • Romina Castillo, Muse Community + Design

Our 2019 Service Award winners were announced at the 2019 APA-IL State Conference during our Awards Program on September 25, 2019. Our Service Awards are nominated by the general membership and selected by the voting members of our APA-IL Executive CommitteeAfter the Awards Program, guests and attendees mingled with award winners and exhibitors at a Meet and Greet. 

 

2018 APA-IL Chapter Awards

We are proud to announce the 2018 APA-IL Award Winners! These outstanding planning plans and people from across Illinois exemplify the practice of urban planning and each stand as an example of ways our members are “Making Great Communities Happen”. Please scroll down the page for our 2018 Service Awards. Congratulations to all!

Thank you to the 2018 Awards Jury. It’s no small effort to read and review all the great project nominations we receive.

  • Ricardo Lopez

  • Marya Morris, FAICP

  • Jon Oliphant, AICP

  • Kimberly Morris

  • Tom Dabareiner, AICP

  • Rob Kowalski, FAICP

  • Malika Hainer, AICP

  • Audrey Wennink, and

  • Chris Wallace, AICP

2018 Awards Ceremony, recorded by I3 Events 9/26/18

Our 2018 Service Award winners were announced at the 2018 APA-IL State Conference during our Awards Program on September 26, 2018. Our Service Awards are nominated by the general membership and selected by the voting members of our APA-IL Executive CommitteeAfter the Awards Program, guests and attendees mingled with award winners and exhibitors at a meet and greet.  

Two of our award winners, Rob and Libby have also been married for over 30 years and were enjoying their recent retirements, and traveling in New Zealand, so could not attend the conference. They were generous enough to send a short message to the Chapter. Please click here to watch the video and taken in some of New Zealand's gorgeous landscape.

 

2017 APA-IL Chapter Awards

We are proud to announce the 2017 APA-IL Award Winners! These outstanding planning plans and people from across Illinois exemplify the practice of urban planning and each stand as an example of ways our members are “Making Great Communities Happen”. Please scroll down the page for our 2017 Service Awards. Congratulations to all!

All award winners were honored at the 2017 APA-IL State Conference during an Awards Program on September 13, 2017. After the Awards Program, guests and attendees mingled with award winners and exhibitors at a meet and greet. 

Some award winners presented their award-winning plans at the conference's Speed Planning session. Award winners enjoyed sharing their innovative ideas and conference attendees enjoyed the fast-paced session that included a diverse number of projects and topics.

Watch our 2017 Awards Ceremony

Recorded LIVE, September 13, 2017 by i3 Events

 

Past Chapter Award Winners

For awards prior to 2010, please click here for our list of past award winners.

PROJECT AWARDS
Daniel Burnham Award for Outstanding Comprehensive Plan

2019 - ON TO 2050

2018 - Town of Normal Comprehensive Plan 2040

2017 - The Yorkville Plan

2016 - Ottawa Comprehensive Plan

2016 - City of Zion Comprehensive Plan

2015 - Bring it On Bloomington: City of Bloomington Comprehensive Plan

2014 - Imagine Belleville

2013 - Illinois Transportation Plan

2012 - Village of Downers Grove 2030 Comprehensive Plan

2011 - Champaign Tomorrow: 2011 Comprehensive Plan

2010 - Village of Villa Park Comprehensive Plan

2010 - McHenry County 2030 Comprehensive Plan

2010 - City of Carbondale Comprehensive Plan

Best Practices Award

2019 - Fox River Corridor Plan

2018 - City of Champaign Parking Requirement Elimination

2017 - Downtown Rockford Strategic Action Plan

2016 - Regenerate Chicago Neighborhoods

2015 - Tri County Fiscal Impact Calculator

2014 - Columbia Community Preservation Plan 2014

2013 - South Suburban Retail Investment Study

2012 - Complete Street, Complete Networks: A Manual for the Design of Active Transportation

2011 - Chicago Park District Lakefront Trails Counts

2011 - Naperville Historic Preservation Initiative

2010 - Downtown Naperville Pedestrian Gap Analysis

2010 - Planning Mapper

2009 - City of Naperville Analysis of Impediments to Fair Housing Choice Report

 

Community Outreach Award

2019 - North Lawndale Quality-of-Life Plan

2018 - Elmhurst Park District Vision 2020

2017 - Envision Oak Park

2017 - Wicker Park Bucktown Master Plan

2016 - Belmont Cragin Quality of Life Plan

2015 - The Cairo Comprehensive Plan

2014 - Remediation and Redevelopment Project for La Huerta Roots & Rays

2013 - A Vision for Division

2012 - Rockford Choice Neighborhoods Plan: Neighborhood Planning Handbook

2011 - Lakeview Area Master Plan

2010 - Master Plan for Wicker Park/Bucktown SSA

Implementation Award

2019 - Fountain Square Plaza

2018 - Great Rivers Chicago

2018 - Illinois Tollway SmartRoad & Pace I-90 Market Expansion Program Collaboration

2017 - Argyle Shared Street

2015 - Near North Quality of Life Plan and Design Guidelines

2014 - Ellis Heights Choice Neighborhoods Transformation Plan

2013 - Chicago Heights Active Transportation Plan

2012 - Modern Schools Across Chicago

2011 - Bartlett Town Center Redevelopment Plan

2011 - Smart Communities in Chicago: Master Plan and Neighborhood Plan

2010 - Spring Creek Greenway Master Plan

2010 - Village of Round Lake Beach Lakefront Park

Strategic Plan Award

2019 - Wild Mile

2019 - North River Communities Neighborhood Plan

2018 - Auburn Gresham & Englewood Quality of Life Planning

2017 - Arts Block Master Plan

2017 - MWRD Robbins Master Plan

2016 - The Winnetka Lakefront Plan

2016 - Positioning Pullman

2016 - Chinatown Community Vision Plan

2015 - Wisconsin Avenue Business Corridor Plan: Rethinking Wisconsin Avenue

2014 - Moline Centered: Riverfront Neighborhoods Comprehensive Plan Update

2013 - Prairie Grove Town Center and Transit Oriented Development Plan

2012 - McHenry County Green Infrastructure Plan

2011 - Lombard Downtown Plan

2011 - Manhattan Village Center Master Plan

2010 - 2009 Legacy Plan Downtown Tinley Park

2010 - Village of Montgomery TOD Plan and Park and Ride Location Study

2010 - Village of River Forest Corridors Plan

Sustainability Award

2017 - Carbondale Bicycle Master Plan

2016 - The Talking Farm

2015 - Urbana Sustainable Water Management Plan

2015 - Bristol Place LEED-ND Master Plan

2014 - Champaign Growing Greener

2013 - Growing Greener: Forest Park Sustainability Plan

2012 - Stearns Road Bridge Cooridor

2011 - Sustainable Decatur

Healthy Active Community Award

2019 - BikeConnect HOI: Heart of Illinois Regional Bike Plan

2018 - Healthy Chicago 2.0

Student Project Award

2019 - Downtown Viola Plan

2018 - UIC Plan Making Studio

2017 - Vision for a New Lawrence, Michael Sewall (UIC)

2016 - Washington Square Commercial Historic District - Marcia Klopf (UIUC)

2015 - Plaza and Urban Life - Pablo Penades Lopez (UIC)

2014 - Post-War Emergency Planning in Homs, Syria - Makek Abdulsamad

2013 - Elmwood Park Diversey Avenue Plan

2012 - Knoxville Main Street - Eli Cosky (UIUC)

SERVICE AWARDS

Distinguished Service

2019 - Mark Koplin, AICP

2018 - Rob Olshansky, FAICP

2018 - Elizabeth "Libby" Tyler, FAICP

2017 - Lee Brown, FAICP

2016 - John Paige, AICP

2016 - David Silverman, AICP

2015 - Rob Kowalski, AICP

2014 - Philip Dick, AICP

2012 - Chaddick Institute (with special recognition of the individuals involved in Plan Commissioner Training)

2012 - Jim Peters, FAICP

2009 - Ty Warner, AICP

2007 - Ellen Shubart

2006 - Sam Santell

2006 - Bruce Knight, FAICP (in appreciation of his leadership role with the APA-IL)

2006 - Shawn Christ, AICP (in appreciation of his webmaster role with the APA-IL)

2006 - Robert Ahlberg, AICP (in appreciation of his dedicated service to the APA-IL)

2005 - Karen Stonehouse, AICP

2004 - Robert Sullivan

2003 - John C. Pettigrew

2002 - Grace Bazylewski

Planning Advocate

2019 - Karen Kreis

2018 - Mark Peterson

2017 - John Lobaito

2015 - Stan Cain

2014 - Gloria Crowder

Emerging Planner Award

2019 - Vitaliy Vladimirov

2018 - Paola Aguirre

2017 - Katanya Raby-Henry

2016 - Ben LeRoy

2014 - Emily Fultz, AICP

WHO WE ARE

The American Planning Association - Illinois Chapter (APA-IL) is the premier authority on urban planning issues and professional development for Illinois' urban planners.

 

The APA-IL is the official membership association for practicing planners in the State of Illinois.  We strive to inform, educate, and connect our members to resources and tools that advance the practice of planning throughout the state.  We pride ourselves on "Creating Great Communities for All" in Illinois.  

 

ILLINOIS STATE SECTION

CHICAGO METRO SECTION

American Planning Association - Illinois Chapter

c/o NIU Center for Governmental Studies
148 N. 3rd St.
DeKalb, IL 60115

815-753-2078

© 2014 APA-IL

FOLLOW US

 

 

 

 

STAY INFORMED

  • APA-IL Facebook
  • APA-IL Twitter
  • APA-IL LinkedIn
  • APA-IL Instagram
  • APA-IL YouTube

SUPPORT US